Navigation


TRACERPIX PRIVACY POLICY


Privacy is primary.


We at tracerpix understand your desire for privacy. We also appreciate your concerns about the security and integrity of any online experience.

As we both recognize, the production of your images will require the transfer of various kinds of personal information. These personal matters include your contact data, your credit card information, and, of course, some of your favorite photos. We’d like to assure you that we are deeply aware of the need to protect your personal information in all its forms.

We also like to have an open line of communication with our customers so that you can ask us questions, and let us know about order changes or additions. Correspondingly, this connection also allows us to let you know about your order status, or about any new products or services we think you’d like. We know you want our assurance that this line of contact will not be misused.

To protect your interests, we have put in place reliable measures to ensure that your privacy is preserved throughout every step of the ordering, production, and delivery of your tracerpix prints and other tracerpix products. We are committed to using your information only to give you the most fluid online experience, the most dramatic imagery, and the fastest delivery.

We hope the following specific statements will clarify most of the concerns and considerations you might have. Always feel free to contact us at the link at the bottom of this page if you have an unresolved question regarding our policies.


How do we get permission to use your information?


We of course need your permission to use your images and personal information. By using our site, you are consenting to the use of your information in accordance with the principles set out on this page - our web site privacy policy. The policies below were written to inform you about how we limit and regulate the use of the information that you send to us.


What information do we collect?


We collect information from you when you register on our site or place an order.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, or credit card information. You may, however, also visit our site anonymously.


  • To personalize your experience
  • (Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.)
  • To improve our website
  • (We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.)
  • To improve customer service
  • (Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.)
  • To process transactions
  • (Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.)
  • To send periodic emails
  • (The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.)
  •  

    How do we protect your information?


    We provide a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

    We use a secure server and engage in standardized practices to ensure your protection. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our “Payment gateway providers database”. This information is accessible only by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and the authorized parties are required to keep all such information confidential.

    After a transaction, your private information (credit cards etc.) will not be stored on our servers.


    How private are my pictures?


    It is our policy that your imagery in any form will not be stored or viewed except as strictly necessary. Pictures may nevertheless on occasion be seen by employees while printing, handling, or packaging the pictures, or during regular or critical maintenance of production equipment. The clarification, verification, or updating of an order may also unavoidably require direct visual identification of the images that are the subject of your inquiry.

    We’d like to suggest some simple habits that can help preserve the privacy of your pictures. If a public or shared terminal is use to access the website, we recommend, on leaving the session, that care be taken to close any open windows. Customers using shared devices are also encouraged to log out after leaving the website, so that any information cached on the shared device will be inaccessible to subsequent users.


    Do we use cookies?


    Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser. If you “allow” them, Cookies enable the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

    We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, and to collect data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


    Do we disclose any information to outside parties?


    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


    California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance


    Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

    As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their account, clicking on the “My Account” section and then making any changes necessary.


    Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance


    We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.


    Online Privacy Policy Only


    This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.


    Terms and Conditions


    Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website http://www.targetphoto.tracerpix.com


    Changes to our Privacy Policy


    If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.


    Contacting Us


    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the ”Contact Us” link on the website.

    Previous page: How it Works
    Next page: Helpful Tips